First Term

1 st Term – Tuesday, 22 nd August to Friday, 15th December 2023

August

Activites  Days
Staff Meeting Monday, 22nd
Beginning of the Academic Year – Year 3 upwards Tuesday, 22nd
Inter-House Athletics Selection Saturday, 26th
Reopening of Elementary School –Year 1 & 2 Monday, 28th
Reopening of Elementary–PG, KG & & Montessori School Thursday, 31st

September

Activites Days
Parents’ Evening – Form I (Virtual)Friday, 1st
Inter-House Athletics HeatsSaturday, 2nd
Extra Curricular Activities FairWednesday, 6th
Commerce Competition DayFriday, 8th
Inter-House Swimming Meet HeatsSaturday, 9th
IISchools Chess TournamentSat, 9th & Sun, 10th
Special Assembly – Founder’s DayTuesday, 12th
Inter-House Swimming Meet FinalsFriday, 15th
Inter-House Spelling Bee – Senior SchoolTuesday, 19th
Special Assembly – Holy Prophet’s B’ DayFriday, 22nd
Inter-House Athletics (Field Events)Saturday, 23rd
Commerce DayTuesday, 26th
Children’s Day Celebrations – Elementary/Junior/MiddleWednesday, 27th

October

Activites Days
Parents’ Evening – Form IMonday, 2nd
Children’s Day Celebrations – Montessori SchoolTuesday, 3rd
Parents’ Evening – Form II & IIIWednesday, 4th
IH Athletic Meet 2023 Finals / Pet Day – ElementaryFriday, 6th
Inter-House Oratorical Competition Finals (Gavel)Wednesday, 11th
Special Assembly – DasaraFriday, 13th
Parent/Teacher Meeting : Junior School – Year 3 & 4Friday, 13th
Parent/Teacher Meeting : Elementary, Years 5 & 6Saturday, 14th
Mid-Term HolidaysSat, 14th to Tue,24th
Speech Competition – Year 6Friday, 27th
  

November

Activites Days
Parents’ Evening – Form IV & VWednesday, 1st
IHMUN Conference/ Parent/Teacher Meeting-MontessoriSaturday, 4th
Inter-House GK Quiz – Senior SchoolTuesday, 7th
Parents’ Evening – Lower VI & Upper VIThursday, 9th
Inter-International Schools’ Swimming ChampionshipFri, 10th & Sat, 11th
Reading Challenge Quiz – Middle SchoolTuesday, 14th
Form V – 1
st Term Exams commence
Wednesday, 22nd
Year 4, 5 & 6 & Form IV – 1
st Term Exams commence
Thursday, 23rd
Form III, Lower VI & Upper VI Exams commenceMonday, 27th
Forms I & II – 1
st Term Exams commence
Tuesday, 28th

December

Activites Days
All Exams End / Class Trips – Year 3 & 4Friday, 1st
Concert Rehearsal–Elementary School/ Non-pupil dayMonday, 4th
Concert – Elementary School/ Paper Discussion– F4 & 5Tuesday, 5th
Singing Competition – Junior SchoolThursday, 7th
Annual Concert- Montessori SchoolThursday, 7th
IH Futsal Tournament / Art Competition – Year 3 & 4Friday, 8th
Art Competition – Year 5 & 6Monday, 11th
Book Day – Junior SchoolTuesday, 12th
Photographs – Class/Clubs & Societies/Prefects/ SportsTue,12th to Thur, 14th
Santa Visits AIS – Elementary SchoolThursday, 14th
Christmas Assembly/Reports to students/End of TermFriday, 15th

Second Term

2 nd Term – Monday, 8 th January to Friday, 5 th April 2024

January

Activites Days
Staff MeetingFriday, 5th
Reopening of School –Thalakotuwa & Montessori SchoolMonday, 8th
Spelling Bee – Year 6Thursday, 18th
Inter-House Tennis Tournament 2024Saturday, 27th
Inter-House Creative Writing Competition-Snr.SchoolMonday, 29th
Spelling Bee – Middle SchoolWednesday, 31st

February

Activites  Days
Special Assembly – Independence Day Friday, 2nd
Independence Day Celebrations – Montessori School Friday, 2nd
Class Trips – Year 5 & 6 Friday, 9th
Creative Writing Competition – Junior School Monday, 12th
GK Quiz – Middle School Wednesday, 14th
Sports Meet Rehearsal – Elementary School Thursday, 15th
Sports Meet – Elementary School Friday, 16th
Inter-House Drama Competition Rehearsal Sunday, 18th
Parents Evening – Lower VI & Upper VI Wednesday, 21st
Class Trips – Middle School Thursday, 22 nd
Reading Challenge Quiz – Middle School Tuesday, 27th

March

Activites Days
Parents’ Evening – Form VFriday, 1st
COMUN ConferenceSat,2nd to Mon, 4th
Drama Competition – Middle SchoolWednesday, 6th
Parent/Teacher Meeting – Junior SchoolSaturday, 9th
Hooked on Books Day – Elementary SchoolWednesday, 13th
Form V Mock Exams commenceThursday, 14th
Sports Meet – Montessori SchoolFriday, 15th
Parent/Teacher Meeting – Elementary SchoolSaturday, 16th
Upper VI Mock Exams commenceTuesday, 19th
Lower VI Mock Exams commenceWednesday, 20th
Dress Rehearsal – Junior SchoolThursday, 21st
Concert – Junior SchoolMon, 25th to Thurs, 28th
Form V Mock Exams EndWednesday, 27th
Swimming Gala – Year 1, 2 & 3Wednesday, 27th
Swimming Gala – Year 4, 5 & 6Thursday, 28th

 

Lower VI & Upper VI Mock Exams endThursday, 28th

April

Activites Days
Paper Discussions – Form V, Lower VI & Upper VIMon, 1st & Tues, 2nd
Science Fair – Middle SchoolTuesday, 2nd
Form V/A-Level Subject Choices Meeting for studentsTuesday, 2nd
Cookery Day – Junior SchoolWednesday, 3rd
Non-pupil Days – Form V, Lower VI & Upper VIWed, 3rd to Thurs, 4th
Avurudhu Celebrations– Elementary SchoolThursday, 4th
Special Assembly – Sinhala New YearFriday, 5th
Avurudu Celebrations – Montessori SchoolFriday, 5th
Reports to Form V, LVI & UVI / End of TermFriday, 5th

Third Term

3 rd Term – Wednesday, 24 th April to Monday, 01st July 2024

April

Activites Days
Reopening of School – Thalakotuwa & Montessori SchoolWednesday, 24th
Special Assembly – VesakTuesday, 30th

May

Activites Days
Parents’ Evening – Form IVFriday, 3rd
Edexcel IAL Exams commenceTuesday, 7th
Edexcel IGCSE Exams commenceThursday, 9th
Inter-International Schools’ –U14 Netball Tournament
(organized by AIS)
Saturday, 11th
Parents’ Evening – Forms I & IIMonday, 13th
Parents’ Evening – Form III /
IGCSE Subject Choices Evening
Wednesday, 15th
Inter-Class Debates – Middle SchoolWednesday, 22nd
Vesak Celebrations – Montessori SchoolWednesday, 22nd
Art Exhibition – Opening CeremonyWednesday, 29th
Art ExhibitionThursday, 30th

June

Activites Days
Art & Craft Exhibition -Montessori SchoolTuesday, 4th
Singing Competition – Middle SchoolWednesday, 5th
Year 4, 5 & 6 Exams commence – Junior SchoolThursday, 6th
Form IV Exams commenceFriday, 7th
Parent / Teacher Meeting – Montessori SchoolSaturday, 8th
Form III Exams commenceThursday, 13th
Forms I & II Exams commenceFriday, 14th
Junior School Exams EndFriday, 14th
Edexcel IGCSE / IAL Exams EndFriday, 14th
AS Level 2024/25 Orientation Course commencesTuesday, 18th
Graduation – Junior SchoolThursday, 20th
All Exams endThursday, 20th
Paper DiscussionMon,  24th to Wed, 26th
Non-pupil Day (Report Writing)Thurs, 27th to Fri, 28th
Non-pupil Day (Report Writing)Thurs, 27th to Fri, 28th
Talent Show – Elementary SchoolFriday, 28th
AS Orientation Course endsFriday, 28th
Final School Day – Montessori SchoolFriday, 28th
Inter-International Schools’ U-20 Tennis TournamentSat, 29th & Sun,  30th

July

Activites  Days
Assembly – Reading out Prize List Monday, 1st
Final School Day – Thalakotuwa Monday, 1st
Prize Day – Rehearsal Thursday, 4th
Prize Day Friday, 5th
Graduation Ceremony Sunday, 7th
Scroll to top